YouTubetwitterFacebook

News release News Release Premier's Awards

 

Amber MacArthur

Amber Mac

 

Sir Ken Robinson

Sir Ken Robinson

 

Bob Rae

Bob Rae

 

Bryan Baumler

Bryan Baeumler

 

Chantal Hebert

Chantal Hébert

 

Duncan Stewart

Duncan Stewart

 

Pedro Antunes

Pedro Antunes

 

Rick Miner

Rick Miner

 

Larry Smith

Larry Smith

 

Ken Coates

Ken Coates

 

Dr. Tom Thompson

Tom Thompson

 

Deborah Floyd

Deborah L. Floyd

 

Jim Madder

Jim Madder

 

Baldev Pooni

Baldev Pooni

 

Jeff Zabudsky

Jeff Zabudsky

 

Alan Alda

Alan Alda

 

Michael Skolnik

Michael Skolnik

 

Jeff Ansell

Jeff Ansell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsorship information

For information on sponsorship levels and benefits, please contact:

Loretta Piattelli
T: 647-258-7684
piattelli@collegesontario.org

Conference program

CONFERENCE
PRE-CONFERENCE | POST-CONFERENCE
| FRENCH PROGRAM

Click on the PDF icons below to download copies of presentations from the event.PDF


All sessions took place at the Fairmont Royal York Hotel in Toronto

DAY 1 - Sunday, Nov. 17, 2013

6:15 a.m. - 7:15 a.m. "Rise and shine" yoga session

Greet the morning with sun salutations and stay centred all day long. This hour-long vinyasa-style class will get you moving with a focus on breathing, stretching and strengthening.

1 p.m. Welcome
1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. A conversation with a creative mind

Featured speaker: Sir Ken Robinson

Drawing from his groundbreaking book, Out of Our Minds, Sir Ken Robinson argues educators worldwide are pushing reforms in the wrong direction and we must look at post-secondary education in a more creative way.

2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. A made-in Ontario solution

Featured speaker: Bob Rae

Bob Rae, who led a major commission on post-secondary reform, describes where higher education in Ontario needs to go from here.

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Refreshment break, Innovation Zone and exhibit hall
3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Concurrent sessions
(delegates select one of four sessions)

Session 1 - The upside to digital disruption in post-secondary education
The session will include an examination of the short-term impact of MOOCs on education (less than you think) and the long-term impact (more than you think). It will also look at the future of PCs and what students think about tablets.

Speaker: Duncan Stewart, director of research for technology, media and telecommunications, Deloitte Canada

PDF

Session 2 - Canada's economic outlook
The Conference Board of Canada reports on the economic forecast for the country.

Speaker: Pedro Antunes, director, national and provincial forecast, the Conference Board of Canada

PDF

Session 3 - Addressing the skills mismatch
Examining the challenges in the labour market and the steps educators can take to help close the skills gap and promote a stronger economy.

Chair: Marie-Lison Fougère
Assistant deputy minister, strategic policy and programs division, Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities

Speakers:

Rick Miner, president emeritus, Seneca College, and independent consultant, Miner Management Consultants

PDF

Larry Smith, adjunct associate professor, economics, University of Waterloo

Session 4 - Lightning round - Governance at its best
Representatives from three Ontario colleges will describe best practices in good governance during this fast-paced format.

For more details on this lightning round session, click here.

Cambrian College: PDF

Durham College: PDF

Northern College: PDF

Innovation Zone sponsored by Ontario Centres of Excellence, and exhibit hall

4:45 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Annual general meeting
5 p.m. - 7 p.m.

ORION's Evening Under the Stars networking reception

DAY 2 - Monday, Nov. 18, 2013

6:15 a.m. - 7:15 a.m. "Rise and Shine" fitness class

 

Get a jump-start on your day with this high-energy circuit-style class that will work all parts of your body while raising your heart rate. Be prepared to work up a sweat!

7 a.m. - 7 p.m. Welcome desk / registration
7 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. Opening remarks
8:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Navigating the tricky waters of Canadian politics

Featured speaker: Chantal Hébert

Session sponsored by:

BLG

The Toronto Star columnist and CBC panellist will provide her take on the political landscape in Canada.

 

9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. Transforming higher learning

Featured speaker: Ken Coates

Ken Coates, the co-author of Campus Confidential and a research chair at the University of Saskatchewan, will describe the steps needed to transform post-secondary education.

10:15 am - 10:45 am Refreshment break, Innovation Zone and exhibit hall
10:45 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Concurrent sessions (delegates select one of four sessions)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 5 - Social media in education: The next chapter
Social media expert Amber Mac will talk about how to effectively connect with students through social media and technology. With 10 practical steps to success, including recent digital wins (and a few famous disasters), she will show audience members how to ramp up marketing efforts online to benefit the campus population and beyond.

Speaker:

Amber Mac, president, Konnekt Creative Digital Engagement, author, and co-host of AppCentral on CTV

Session 6 - Governance and philanthropy
The session explores how governance policies can contribute to the effectiveness of advancement strategies through increased engagement and participation.

Speaker:

Tom Thompson, president, Olds College, Alberta

PDF

Session 7 - Strengthening Ontario's apprenticeship system
Experts from across the country will discuss what can be done to reform the apprenticeship system in Ontario.

Speakers:

Jim Madder, president, Confederation College

Baldev Pooni, vice-president, academic, Georgian College

PDF

Jeff Zabudsky, president, Sheridan College

Session 8 - Lightning round - Making industry/college partnerships work
Match a motivated business and an innovative college and you have a magical partnership. This fast-paced session showcases three colleges and their success stories.:

For more details on this lightning round session, click here.

Durham College: PDF

George Brown College: PDF

Mohawk College/Hydro One: PDF

Innovation Zone sponsored by Ontario Centres of Excellence, and exhibit hall

Noon - 1:15 p.m. Lunch
Includes the presentation of the Minister’s Lifetime Achievement Award
1:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Things I overheard while talking to myself

Keynote address: Alan Alda

Alda, a one-time Rockefeller Center doorman who went on to become a well-known actor, director and author, will describe his remarkable life.

2:30 p.m. - 3 p.m. Refreshment break, Innovation Zone and exhibit hall
3 p.m. – 4 p.m. Concurrent sessions
(delegates select one of four sessions)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session sponsored by:

OCAS

Session 9 - Degree granting from both sides of the border
Experts from Canada and the U.S. will look at the similarities and differences in baccalaureate programs at colleges.

Speakers:

Deborah L. Floyd, professor and program leader, Higher Education, Educational Leadership and Research Methodology Department, Florida Atlantic University

PDF

Michael Skolnik, professor emeritus, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education

PDF

Session 10 - When the headline is YOU
In this 24/7 digital world, it’s never been more important to deliver your message well. Media training expert Jeff Ansell will walk through the most important “do’s and don’ts” of dealing with the news media.  

Speaker:

Jeff Ansell, communications training expert and author of When the Headline is You: An Insider's Guide to Handling the Media

Session 11 - Raising the profile of the skilled trades
What can be done to bust through stereotypes and help more people discover the rewarding careers available in the skilled trades?

Speaker: Bryan Baeumler, host of the HGTV shows Leave it to Bryan, House of Bryan and Disaster DIY

Session 12 - Lightning round - Innovations in addressing mental health
Three Ontario colleges will share their innovative initiatives on addressing mental health issues.

For more details on this lightning round session, click here.

Algonquin College: PDF

Canadore College: PDF

St. Lawrence College: PDF

4 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Free time

Premier's Awards gala evening

5 p.m. - 6 p.m. Nominee reception
(This is a private reception for Premier’s Award nominees, college presidents and board chairs, ministers, deputy ministers, and diamond and platinum sponsors of the event.)
5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Gala reception – open to all
6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Dinner
7:30 p.m. - 9 p.m.
2013 Premier's Awards

Host:

James Cunningham, comedian and host of the TV show, Eat St.

9 pm - 10 pm After-dinner reception (cash bar)